Privacy Policy & Terms Of Use

Privacy Policy for On-Site Professional Business Services Inc.

On-Site Professional Business Services Inc. is committed to the maintenance of the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that On-Site Professional Business Services Inc., collects from or about you, how we use and to whom we disclose that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of all individuals, unless the personal information:

Organizations Covered by this Policy

On-Site Professional Business Services Inc. is the parent Company, with named divisions as follows:

What Is Personal Information?

Personal Information is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Data we collect with personal identifiers is removed, so that it is impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom the information relates, is not considered Personal Information.

Personal Information We Collect

With consent, we may collect Personal Information in person, over the telephone, by mail, or through the Internet. The type of information we usually collect and maintain may include:

It is always the individual’s choice whether or not s/he provides us with Personal Information.

How We Use Your Information

Our relationship with our clients and affiliates is important to us. We want to provide value added service on an ongoing basis and to establish long-lasting relationships that will grow and change to meet our clients’ various needs. With permission, we collect Personal Information to:

Personal Information may also be used to create statistics about our business. These statistics would not contain any information that could identify anyone personally.
We will not sell your Personal Information to any organization, for any purpose.

Ten Principles of Privacy

On-Site Professional Business Services Inc. is committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of all Personal Information. To this end, we have adopted the Ten Principles, which were established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code in order to protect Personal Information. These principles form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), which establishes rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by the private sector.

1. Accountability: All On-Site Personnel associates are responsible for maintaining and protecting all Personal Information under their control. On-Site has designated an individual to oversee the company's compliance with the Act and our 10 Privacy Principles.

2. Identifying Purposes: We will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected, either before or at the time of collection.

3. Consent: We will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information with your knowledge and consent, except where otherwise required or permitted by law.

4. Limiting Collection: We will limit the collection of your Personal Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Your Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will only retain your Personal Information for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

6. Accuracy: We will keep Personal Information we collect as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

7. Safeguards: We will protect the Personal Information we collect with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness: Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information will be made readily available to you.

9. Access: At your request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, as well as give you access to the information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information, and to amend it as necessary.

10. Challenging Compliance: You may contact us with any questions, complaints or suggestions with respect to the above principles.

Security And Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

What Safeguards Do We Have in Place?

We know you are concerned about the security of the information you provide to us. To address this concern, we have developed processes and procedures to keep your Personal Information safe and secure. We have appropriate safeguards in place depending on the sensitivity of the information, including:

Physical: Locked filing cabinets.
Technological: Onsite alarm and video surveillance sustem; Password-protected computers/files; the use of software and hardware firewalls on all computers affiliated with the company.
Organizational: On-Site associates trained in the importance of safeguarding your Personal Information from loss and unauthorized access.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will only use and disclose your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Any exception will be with your prior consent, or as may be required by law. Also, we will keep your information only for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Giving Consent

The cornerstone to protecting your privacy is consent. We will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information with your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law. We do not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service to you, require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information beyond that information which is required to complete the transaction.
You may choose not to provide us with any of your Personal Information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service or information that you requested or that could be offered to you. For example, we can only offer you a credit if you have provided us with certain Personal Information of a financial nature.

Types of Consent

Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows:

Gail Crowther, Operations Manager 
Office:               403-946-0208
Toll Free           1-888-522-5330
Click here to contact us by email.